SQOB300R 5-300MHz Optical Reverse Receiver Block

Query


The SQOB300R Optical Receive Receiver Block is is a high dynamic range optical reverse receiver block with amplifier circuits. It has a single-mode optical input suitable for 1260 to 1620 nm wavelengths, a terminal to monitor the photo diode current and an electrical output having a characteristic impedance of 75 Ω.

The device is ideally suited for use in CATV return path applications, including DOCSIS 3.1 systems where low distortions and low noise figure are required.


Features

5 - 300 MHz Bandwidth Supports the return Path application, wide bandwidth for DOCSIS 3.1

+5 V Amp Bias, +12 V PD Bias

Extremely Low noise

Excellent flatness

Standard CATV outline

Rugged construction

RoHS Compliant


Applications

Cable TV optical transmission systems operating in the 5 to 300 MHz reverse path.

 

Specifications:  T = +25 °C, Vamp = +5 V, VPD = +12 V, Z = 75 Ω

Table 1. Electrical/Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Symbol

Optical Power

dBm

--

--

+1

PIN

Optical Return Loss

dB

40

--

--

RLOPT

DC Power

+5V Amp Bias, (Pin 2)

+12V PD Bias, (Pin 6)

 

mA

mA

 

--

--

 

--

--

 

160

3

 

ICCA

ICCP

Wavelength

nm

1260

1310/1550

1620

λ

 

Responsivity

mA/mW

mA/mW

--

--

>0.8 at 1310 nm

>0.9 at 1550 nm

--

--

 

--

PDI Monitor Voltage

V/mA

--

1.0

--

VMON

Dissipation

W

--

--

0.85

PDISS

 

Table 2. RF Characteristic

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Symbol

Frequency Range

MHz

5

-

300

BW

Gain (Ref @ 40 MHz)

dB

28

-

30

G

Gain Stability (- 30 to + 85°C)

dB

-0.5

-

+0.5

GST

Ripple (5 - 300 MHz)

dBpk - pk

-

1

1.2

-

Tilt

dB

-

0

1.5

-

RF Output Level 2

dBmV / ch

47

 

49

RFOUT

Output Return Loss

   (5 - 200 MHz)

   (201 - 300 MHz)

 

dB

 

-

-

 

-22

-

 

-

-18

 

RL

Equivalent Input Noise

pA/√Hz

-

-

2

EIN

Discrete Second-Order 1

dBc

-

-65

-55

DSO

Discrete Third Order1,2

dBc

-

-70

-80

DTO

  Note: 1. Two laser test at 1310 nm/1550 nm. 40% OMI/tone. Total received optical power = 0 dBm. Distortion products measured at 40 and 200 MHz.

   2. Optical Input = 0 dBm, OMI = 20% 

 

Handling Procedures

Please observe the following precautions to avoid damage: 

 

Fiberglass optical coupling

Maximum tensile strength = 5 N. Minimum bending radius = 35 mm.

 

Static Sensitivity

Gallium Arsenide Integrated Circuits are sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD) and can be damaged by static electricity. Proper ESD control techniques should be used when handling these devices.

  

Absolute Maximum Ratings 

Parameter

Unit

Rating

Storage Temperature

°C

- 40 to +85

Operating Mounting Base Temperature

°C

- 30 to +85

Humidity at 85 °C

%

85

   Caution! ESD sensitive device.                                  RoHS

  Alarm: Exceeding any one or a combination of the Absolute Maximum Rating conditions may cause permanent damage to the device. Extended application of Absolute Maximum Rating conditions to the device may reduce device reliability. Specified typical performance or functional operation of the device under Absolute Maximum Rating conditions is not implied.

 

Package Drawing (Dimensions in millimeters)   

Outline Drawing (dimensions are in inches & mm)

                 


 

   

       


Pinning:

PIN

Description

1

GND

2

+5V

3

GND

4

RF OUT

5

GND 

7

+12V

8

PD MONITOR

9

GND

























Description

Part Number

SQOB300R Optical Receiver Block, with SC/APC Connector

SQOB300R-SA

SQOB300R Optical Receiver Block, with FC/APC Connector

SQOB300R-FA


About Us

Shanghai Qianjin Electronic equipment Co., LTD was founded in 1991. It is a scale and specialized CATV equipment manufacturer with research, development and production. Our company has been identified as high-tech enterprises, strict compliance with international standards and pass GB / T 9001 quality management system certification.

Our good reputation and perfect product service system has won praise from customers. Products are sold to Europe, America, Asia and other countries and regions, as OEM / ODM supplier.



Contact

   Address: 4/F,Budliding No.2,401 Caobao Road Shanghai China

   Phone: 021-54973555

   Email: sales@sq-cabledevice.com